ESCP AGM Virtually Vilnius 2020

ESCP's AGM will take place online on Wednesday 23 September 2020, 12:30-13:00 CEST

Agenda

 ItemLed byTime
1 President's Welcome and Report Willem Bemelman 12:30 - 12:32
2

Minutes of the AGM in Vienna on 25 September 2019

Voting required to ratify minutes

Gabriela Möslein 12:32 - 12:35
3

Secretary’s Report

  • Membership update
  • Honorary member update
Gabriela Möslein  12:35 - 12:40
4

Committee reports

Written reports for Education Committee, European School of Coloproctology, Communications Committee, Journal, Research Committee, Guidelines Committee, Membership Committee, Regional Events Working Group.

5

Election of Officers and Ordinary Members of Council

Executive Officers, including new appointments:

  • President: Evangelos Xynos
  • President Elect: Klaus Matzel
  • President in Waiting: Eloy Espin Basany
  • Past President: Willem Bemelman
  • Secretary: Antonino Spinelli
  • Assistant Education Chair: Janindra Warasuvitarne
  • Guidelines Chair: Stéphanie Breukink
  • Assistant Programme Chair: Gabriela Möslein

Voting required to ratify the New Executive Members

Executive Officers, demitting office:

  • Past President: Per Nilsson
  • Secretary: Gabriela Möslein
  • Guidelines Chair: Carolynne Vaizey

Research Committee New Members:

  • Alaa El-Hussuna (Denmark)
  • Dragomir Dardanov (Bulgaria)
  • Gabrielle van Ramshorst (The Netherlands)
  • Pamela Buchwald (Sweden)
  • Patricia Tejedor (Spain)
  • Stéphane Breukink (The Netherlands) ex-officio/Guidelines Committee Chair

Guidelines Committee New Members:

  • Akash Mehta (UK)
  • Gaetano Gallo (Italy)
  • Gianluca Pellino (Italy)
  • Mark Bremholm-Ellebæk (Denmark)
  • Triantafyllos Doulias (Greece)

Education Committee New Members:

  • Alvarro Garcia-Granero (Spain)
  • Alaa El-Hussuna (Denmark) Research Representative
  • Inés Rubio-Pérez (Spain)
  • Janindra Warasuvitarne (UK)
  • Monica Milan (Spain)

Communications Committee New Member:

  • Yasuko Maeda (UK) Guidelines Representative

Council Officers:

Regional Representatives (outgoing, incoming):

  • East Region: Demitting office - Goran Barisic (Serbia); from September 2020 - Ugur Sungurtekin (Turkey)

National Representatives (outgoing, incoming):

  • Azerbaijan: Outgoing - Aynur Safiyeva; Incoming - Aynur Safiyeva*
  • Finland: Outgoing - Monika Carpelan Holmstrom; Incoming - Pirita Varpe
  • France: Outgoing - Quentin Denost; Incoming - Emilie Duchalais
  • Germany: Incoming - Stefan Fichtner-Feigl
  • Iceland: Outgoing - Helgi Kjartan Sigurdsson; Incoming - Jorunn Atladottir
  • Ireland: Outgoing - Jürgen Muslow; Incoming - Rory Kennelly
  • Latvia: Outgoing - Darija Soldatenkova; Incoming - Andrejs Pcolkins
  • Lithuania: Outgoing - Saulius Švagždys; Incoming - Tomas Poskus
  • Norway: Outgoing - Johannes Schultz; Incoming - Bjorn Steinar Nedrebo
  • Portugal: Outgoing - Nuno Rama; Incoming - Nuno Figueiredo
  • Russia: Outgoing - Aleksei Petrov; Incoming - Armen Vardanyan
  • Serbia: Outgoing - Ivan Dimitrijevic; Incoming - Milica Nestorovic
  • Slovenia: Outgoing - Gregor Norcic; Incoming - Gregor Norcic**
  • Sweden: Outgoing - Marcel Sadeghi; Incoming - Najia Azhar
  • Turkey: Outgoing - Ugur Sungurtekin; Incoming - Mustafa Öncel

*Aynur Safiyeva will stay in post for another 12 months as National Representative for Azerbaijan
**Gregor Norcic will stay in post for another 12 months as National Representative for Slovenia

Voting required to ratify the New Committee Members, Regional and National Representatives 

Secretary’s Report continued:

  • Society rules revision
  • Journal Update
  • Global Reach Committee Update
  • Y-ESCP Committee proposal
  • Initiative “Innovation Hub”
  • #WIS campaign
Gabriela Möslein  12:40 - 12:45 
6 Treasurer's Report Miguel Pera 12:45 - 12:50
7

Trustee’s Report

Re-election of Trustee’s continuing in office:

  • Chair: Giovanni Romano (Italy) Central
  • Tom Scheinin (Finland) East
  • Thomas Schiedeck (Germany) Central
  • Julio Leite (Portugal) West
  • Adam Dziki (Poland) East
  • Evgeny Rybakov (Russia) East
  • Sebastiano Biondo (Spain) West
  • Mike Parker (UK) West

Voting required to Re-Elect the Trustees

Trustee demitting office:

  • Torbjörn Holm (Sweden) Central

Election of Auditors:

  • Whitelaw Wells

Voting required to Re-Appoint the ESCP Auditors

Giovanni Romano  12:50 - 12:55
8 Inauguration of new President: Evangelos Xynos Willem Bemelman 12:55 - 12:58
9 Date of the next AGM: Wednesday 22 September 2021, Barcelona, Spain   12:58 - 13:00
 
10 Close of meeting and Barcelona Promotional Video  

Download the Virtually Vilnius 2020 Agenda here (PDF)


Past Annual General Meetings

ESCP Affiliates